This is the "Online Articles and Resources" page of the "Alumni: AMBS Library Resources" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Alumni: AMBS Library Resources  

Library resources for AMBS Alumni
Last Updated: May 8, 2013 URL: http://libraryguides.ambs.edu/alumni Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Online Articles and Resources Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Far from Elkhart and missing the AMBS Library?

We can't bring the AMBS Library to you but we can offer some suggestions for expanding your personal library.

Recommended online resources

  • Global Anabaptist Mennonite Encyclopedia Online
    Five volumes of the classic Mennonite Encyclopedia with some updated articles and bibliography. Descriptions of Canadian and U.S. Mennonite congregations.
  • Global Digital Library on Theology and Ecumenism
    Register at no charge to read journal articles, dissertations, research reports, e-books, reference works and many other texts. Records in the GlobeTheoLib database are linked to full text in digital archives around the world and to licensed content in subscription databases. Sponsored by the World Council of Churches and international partners committed to global theological education. GlobeTheoLib is a collection within Globethics.net, a global online library of ethics.
 

.

ATLAS for Alum is a database of full text articles from over 200 theological and ministry journals.  Includes articles linked in The Text This Week.  AMBS alumni (completed at least 12 credit hours) may request a username and password from the AMBS librarians. See contact information on this page.

 

Linking to ATLASerials from The Text This Week

The Text This Week is a website providing links to lectionary-based scripture and worship study links. The Text This Week includes links to the ATLASerials collection that is accessible to AMBS alumni. Please use the links labeled "EBSCO ATLASerials, Religion Collection." Contact Eileen or Karl if you do not have the access information.

The image below shows how ATLASerials links appear in The Text This Week. Use the circled links.

 

Linking to articles in Text This Week with an AMBS Library barcode

Do you have an AMBS Library barcode but not the AMBS alumni access information for ATLASerials?  The links in Text This Week will not work with library barcode access, only with an EBSCO User I.D. and password.

Use the "Articles" tab on the AMBS Library home page to search for the specific article in ATLASerials that you would like to read.

Director of Library Services

Profile Image
Eileen Saner
Contact Info
Telephone: 574-296-6233
Send Email

Access & Digital Services Librarian

Profile Image
Karl Stutzman
Logo - Google TalkLogo - Twitter
Contact Info
574-296-6280
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip